Privacy Policy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 03.12.2020-221137263) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 , what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are visiting it right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores information such as:

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device being accessed
  • Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing is not to be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "malware". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221137263-6
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages, and later proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies

These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying. Usually the first time you visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of the service or website from which the cookies originate, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies. If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not you wish to accept it. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in place since 2009. They state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this guideline was implemented in ยง 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties. Thus, we use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour. If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) , you have the following rights:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your personal behavior on this website. You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet ( data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our internet address.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts from Google Inc. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for the European area. We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server - not on the servers of Google. This means that there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transfer or storage.

What are Google Fonts?

In former times Google Fonts were also called Google Web Fonts. This is an interactive directory with over 800 fonts, which Google provides free of charge. With Google Fonts you could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. But to prevent any information transfer to Google servers, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in accordance with data protection laws and do not send any data to Google Fonts. Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. This means that we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can thus get the best out of our website. More about Google Fonts and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221137263 .

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On our website we use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and services to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and inform you in particular about what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that serves to analyze the data traffic on our website. To make Google Analytics work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you perform on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there. Google processes the data and we receive reports about your user behavior. These reports may include the following:

  • Target group reports: We use target group reports to get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports help us analyze and improve our online advertising. analyze and improve our online advertising more easily.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports provide us with helpful information on how we can attract more people to our service. can do.
  • Behavior reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. interact. We can track the path you take on our site and which links you follow. and which links you click on. click on.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is the process by which you take a desired action based on a marketing message. perform a desired action as a result of a marketing message. For example, when you go from being website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of reports, we learn more about how our marketing efforts are working for you. with you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is currently happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text. are reading.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal. The statistically evaluated data give us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested.

Which data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID associated with your browser cookie. This way Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles. Through identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs, your interactions on our website are measured. Interactions are all kinds of actions you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator authorize it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152221137263-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152221137263-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors
Expiration date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_property-id
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_property-id.
Expiration date: after 1 minute

Note: This enumeration cannot claim to be complete, as Google always changes the choice of its cookies.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data collected with Google Analytics:

Heat maps: Google creates so-called heat maps. With Heatmaps you can see exactly those areas that you click on. This way we get information where you are "on the road" on our site.

Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bouncerate: A bouncer is when you only view one page on our website and then leave our website.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical Information: Technical information includes your browser type, your internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or we are naturally also interested in which website or which advertisement brought you to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding to your favorites. This list does not claim to be exhaustive and serves only as a general orientation for data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and therefore your data is usually stored on American servers. Here you can find out exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on different physical media. This has the advantage that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. In every Google data center there are appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, Google's hardware fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low. Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we do have the option to choose the retention period of user data ourselves. We have five options for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a fusion of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to obtain information about your data, update it, delete it or restrict its storage. By using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) you can prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . Please note that this add-on only disables the data collection by Google Analytics. If you basically want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=221137263 . We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. IP addresses are anonymized or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed. More information about IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de .

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website.

Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.